• Fighting Robots Association Heavyweight Championships 2008

    The 2008 Heavyweight Championships hosted by Roaming Robots on the 12th to 13th July at RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire.

    Competitors
    And His Army
    Apocalypse
    Beast
    Big Nipper
    Dantomkia
    Edge Hog
    Envy
    Hammertime
    Hortron
    Hydra
    Iron-Awe 5
    Iron-Awe 6
    Kan-Opener
    Leveller 2 Mk4
    Mighty Mouse
    Obsidian
    Ripper Evo
    Saint
    Spike
    St Hammer
    Storm Force
    Tanto Jr
    Terrorhurtz
    Thor
    Tiberius
    Tilly 2 Evo
    Tilly Ewe 2
    Tough As Nails
    Velocirippa
    Weird Alice 2

    Seeds
    There were 10 seeded robots all seeded in the place they finished in the 2007 Championships.

    1. Big Nipper
    2. Terrorhurtz
    3. Iron-Awe 5
    4. Dantomkia
    5. Beast
    6. Apocalypse
    7. Ripper Evo
    8. Tiberius
    9. Kan-Opener
    10. Envy

    Competition format
    The 30 robots were meant to be split into 10 pods of 3, unfortunately the airshow which the event was being held within was cancelled meaning it couldn't go through 2 days. When the airshow the second day was also cancelled, a few teams dropped out and when the event was finally decided that it could still be run, a lot of the robots had to fight in qualifier battles (with the exception of Hortron, Iron-Awe 5, Leveller 2 Mk4, Big Nipper & Velocirippa) to fight in the knockout competition to determine the 2008 heavyweight UK Champion.

    Winners names are in bold

    Qualifier battles
    Terrorhurtz Vs Mighty Mouse
    Beast Vs Iron-Awe 6
    Hydra Vs Apocalypse
    Ripper Evo Vs Tilly Ewe 2
    And His Army Vs Tiberius
    Edge Hog Vs Kan-Opener
    Envy Vs Storm Force
    Dantomkia Vs Tanto Jr
    Obsidian Vs St Hammer
    Tilly 2 Evo Vs Spike
    Saint Vs Thor

    Finals
    Round 1
    Envy Vs Tiberius
    Terrorhurtz Vs Iron-Awe 5
    Kan-Opener Vs Hortron
    Big Nipper Vs Leveller 2 Mk4
    Obsidian Vs Ripper Evo
    Apocalypse Vs Tilly 2 Evo
    Beast Vs Velocirippa
    Dantomkia Vs Thor

    Quarter-Finals
    Apocalypse Vs Ripper Evo
    Beast Vs Dantomkia
    Iron-Awe 5 Vs Hortron
    Big Nipper Vs Tiberius

    Semi-Finals
    Ripper Evo Vs Dantomkia
    Iron-Awe 5 Vs Big Nipper

    3rd Place Playoff
    Ripper Evo Vs Big Nipper

    Grand-Final
    Dantomkia Vs Iron-Awe 5

    2008 Heavyweight Championship Winner: Iron-Awe 5
    Second Place: Dantomkia
    Third Place: Big Nipper