Register To Comment
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Nano Tech vs Nano Tech plus

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1

  2. #2
    Ocracoke's Avatar
    Team Kaizen

    I doubt it. So long as the battery meets the rules, you should be OK. Sounds like they may have changed how the batteries are made but otherwise they should be OK. Got a link handy as to what you are looking at?
    Team Kaizen - Build Diary for all the robots

    AW: Amai, Ikari, Osu, Ramu
    BW: Shu!, The Honey Badger
    FW: Azriel
    MW: Jibril, Kaizen

  3. #3

  4. #4
    Ocracoke's Avatar
    Team Kaizen

    Should be fine by the looks of it. The "plus" thing looks to be just related to how the battery is built.
    Team Kaizen - Build Diary for all the robots

    AW: Amai, Ikari, Osu, Ramu
    BW: Shu!, The Honey Badger
    FW: Azriel
    MW: Jibril, Kaizen

  5. #5

  6. #6
    Ocracoke's Avatar
    Team Kaizen

    The rules say a LiPo battery must be fitted with a fuse that is rated below the burst discharge rating of the battery (rule 7.8.3 of the current 2018 rules).

    So 3.3aH * 150C = 495 amps, which is maddeningly high. Even the constant C is still over 200. TBH, I'd fit something like a 80 amp fuse which is way below the ratings of the battery but I've yet to blow a 80A fuse in either my Featherweight or my Middleweight.
    Team Kaizen - Build Diary for all the robots

    AW: Amai, Ikari, Osu, Ramu
    BW: Shu!, The Honey Badger
    FW: Azriel
    MW: Jibril, Kaizen

  7. #7

  8. #8
    Ocracoke's Avatar
    Team Kaizen

    Heh, no worries. Hope to see your robot in the arena soon.
    Team Kaizen - Build Diary for all the robots

    AW: Amai, Ikari, Osu, Ramu
    BW: Shu!, The Honey Badger
    FW: Azriel
    MW: Jibril, Kaizen

Register To Comment

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •