Register To Comment
Page 19 of 19 FirstFirst ... 9171819
Results 181 to 189 of 189

Thread: Haynes Manual Build a Robot

  1. #181
    What specific problem are you having?
    James
    Team Phyte

  2. #182

  3. #183
    Ocracoke's Avatar
    Team Kaizen

    You'd typically use something like YouTube to upload to. The forum itself doesn't have facility to upload videos, only images.

    I couldn't remember if the dual Feathertwo did mixing onboard itself (not requiring mixing on the controller itself). Looks good so far, I guess you'll be adding in a removable link and power LEDs later, looking forwards to seeing the video.
    Team Kaizen - Build Diary for all the robots

    AW: Amai, Ikari, Lafiel, Osu, Ramu
    BW: Shu!, The Honey Badger
    FW: Azriel
    MW: Jibril, Kaizen

  4. #184
    Looking good! I imagine there was some wheelspinning with no tread on the tyres and the whole thing weighing slightly more than a typical beetleweight...

    I remember getting confused about the F2 wiring for a while too... I assumed it was one red and one black per "side", when in fact the red pair is one side and the black pair the other. Took me a couple of hours with a multimeter to work out what was going on. Then I found the instructions on the N&B website. (BTW, Lucy, the F2 does indeed have on board mixing.)

  5. #185

  6. #186
    Ocracoke's Avatar
    Team Kaizen

    (BTW, Lucy, the F2 does indeed have on board mixing.)
    Ah, I thought so. In which case, I don't think you'd need any mixing?

    Running 2 wheel drive at the back not sure what to put on the front to allow it to run smoothly.
    I'd put HDPE blocks or static wheels like I do on my Middleweight to allow it to run smoothly. I can show how both are attached if you want. At this stage, it has FW stage parts so I'd aim for that.
    Team Kaizen - Build Diary for all the robots

    AW: Amai, Ikari, Lafiel, Osu, Ramu
    BW: Shu!, The Honey Badger
    FW: Azriel
    MW: Jibril, Kaizen

  7. #187

  8. #188
    Ocracoke's Avatar
    Team Kaizen

    OK, so this is how I used to prop the front of Jibril 1.x up on HDPE blocks. I can't claim this to be my idea, it was a fellow MW competitor's idea which we hacked this together at RL Grantham 2019. These are 30mm(?) HDPE blocks with M8 bolts countersunk into the hole to allow the front to slip and slide. Apologies for the duff photo, it was done in a rush.

    20200607_163529.jpg

    For Jibril 2.0, I've gone for static castor wheels. The blocks I find work but doesn't permit accuracy in driving very much. These should. They are 50mm wheels from B&Q with a M8 bolt holding them in.

    20200607_163515.jpg

    I should really put in a nyloc nut on the end of the bolt as the current one can fall off. You can see these in action in one of the recent "in progress" video's I posted in my build thread. Importantly, in order to spread the weight, you need more than one. I used to have one castor on the 1.x version where 30+kg used to stick it to the floor. Two works better.

    Of course, in a FW, that isn't always the case as there simply isn't as much weight. Azriel doesn't have any front castors at all, just slides along on the HDPE forks on the front. You can see how hyper that can be in the recent video I posted as well.
    Last edited by Ocracoke; 7th June 2020 at 15:47.
    Team Kaizen - Build Diary for all the robots

    AW: Amai, Ikari, Lafiel, Osu, Ramu
    BW: Shu!, The Honey Badger
    FW: Azriel
    MW: Jibril, Kaizen

  9. #189
    Quote Originally Posted by Ocracoke View Post
    OK, so this is how I used to prop the front of Jibril 1.x up on HDPE blocks. I can't claim this to be my idea, it was a fellow MW competitor's idea which we hacked this together at RL Grantham 2019. These are 30mm(?) HDPE blocks with M8 bolts countersunk into the hole to allow the front to slip and slide. Apologies for the duff photo, it was done in a rush.

    20200607_163529.jpg

    For Jibril 2.0, I've gone for static castor wheels. The blocks I find work but doesn't permit accuracy in driving very much. These should. They are 50mm wheels from B&Q with a M8 bolt holding them in.

    20200607_163515.jpg

    I should really put in a nyloc nut on the end of the bolt as the current one can fall off. You can see these in action in one of the recent "in progress" video's I posted in my build thread. Importantly, in order to spread the weight, you need more than one. I used to have one castor on the 1.x version where 30+kg used to stick it to the floor. Two works better.

    Of course, in a FW, that isn't always the case as there simply isn't as much weight. Azriel doesn't have any front castors at all, just slides along on the HDPE forks on the front. You can see how hyper that can be in the recent video I posted as well.
    Really helpful thanks I will have a mess around with both wheels and a wedge as planned to recreate what i have made in HDPE once its a working design

    I have a few samples from before so might bolt these on for while testing on the MDF base see if that works

    IMG_3509.jpg
    IMG_3508.jpg
    Last edited by AdamST180; 7th June 2020 at 19:50.

Register To Comment

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •