Register To Comment
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: The Vapourbot Awards: X

  1. #1
    The Vapourbot Awards: X

    Ten years ago today we were invited to move from the old Robot Wars discussion boards to our new home right here on the FRA forum. To mark this anniversary, I thought that we should celebrate by having a special edition of The Vapourbot Awards. Rather than voting for your favourites from the past year, this time you are invited to choose who you think has been the best from the past decade of destruction.

    For each category below, please select your top three:

    Your #1 choice will receive 5 points.
    Your #2 choice will receive 3 points.
    Your #3 choice will receive 1 point.


    • Please try to vote in as many categories as you can.
    • Please do not vote for yourself, your vapourbots or any tournaments that you wrote battles for.
    • Please note that for these awards you are voting for a series of vapourbots rather than individual versions. For example, voting for "Firestorm III" or "Firestorm IV" would both be considered a vote for the "Firestorm" family of robots. Please do not vote for a series of vapourbots more than once per category.
    • Listed below are the previous winners of each category. This is for guidance only - you may vote for something that is not listed if you prefer.
    • Voting is open to anyone, whether you have been involved for the whole ten years or just ten minutes.


    Voting closes on Friday 28th February at 23:00 GMT.



    Most Original Design: Assegai / BIACS-LE / Blizzard / The Plothole / Venus Fly Trap II

    Best Design: Acid Burn / Automatic Schmuck / BIACS-LE / Gabriel V / Infusion / N / SOR / Tengu VII / The Crashing Bore / The Disc / V'Ger / Wedge Devolution

    Most Original Designer: Aaron Knight / Alex Holt / Joey McConnell / Steven McGregor / Zarte Siempre

    Best Designer: Andrew Jackson / Joey McConnell / Kody Kunz

    Best Sportsman: Joey McConnell / Martijn Benschop / Steven McGregor

    Best Clusterbot: Door Stops / Double Killa / Going Crunch / Mass Confuzzlement / The Alexandra Sisters: Judgement

    Best Interchangeable Vapourbot: Macduff the 5th / NSBFR-X / Slammer VI / WX 6.0

    Best Rammer: Flick of the Wrist / ForcePower 5.0 / System Shock 5.1

    Best Walker: Absolution 2.0 / ArchAngel of the Abyss / Hex Appeal / Walk Away

    Best Shuffler: Metallic Doom / MORD 2 / Whirligig 4.5

    Best Tracked: Darkestar / Macduff the 5th / Magnitude / Sheer Heart Attack 2

    Best Front-Hinged Flipper: Disco 5 / Gabriel V / Gehenna / Tails

    Best Rear-Hinged Flipper: Achilles / Die-Ceratops Re-Invertus / Stratos Fear / The Servant's Assistant / Wedga Triton / Wedge Devolution

    Best Axe: Axeon 4.0 / Black Panther / Intriguer / Killotine: EVO / Mobile Failure 2.5

    Best Horizontal Spinner: Aneurysm / Automatic Schmuck / Eye of Ran II / Fragmentor / Parasite / Salamander III

    Best Vertical Spinner: 9.9 On The Richter Scale / Delirium Tremors / Disco 5 / Exotherm / The Disc / Tira VI

    Best Full Body Spinner: Mass Disctruction Ultimate / Propane Nightmare / PsycloniZer / S.O.T.A.R. / Tengu VII

    Best Horizontal Crusher: Flank Attack DT / GigaByte / Super Gore Revo / Under Pressure

    Best Vertical Crusher: Clawdius Decimus Murderous / N

    Best Uncategorised Weapon: Assegai / Cobalt / The Crashing Bore 2 / Venus Fly Trap II

    Best Writer: Kody Kunz / Lewis Matthews / Martijn Benschop / Steven McGregor

    Best Minor Tournament: AJWars: Christmas Rumble / Here We Go Again / House Robot Rebellion 2 / Mechanical Maelstrom: Annihilation / PTT Regeneration / The Genesis Tournament / The Vapourbot Grand Prix 2010 / VFT: The Comeback

    Best Major Tournament: Mechanical Maelstrom Series 3.0 / Mechanical Noise Series 1 / RoboBash! / RoboBash! Series 2 / The Crash & Burn Tournament / The Crash & Burn Tournament 3 / The Pussycat Tribute Tournament 4 / Velociraptor's FanFic Tournament 6

    Best Team: Team Bored / Team Destructive Technologies / Team DoomForAll / Team Picus / Team Varying Every Day / Team Zlayerz

    Best Vapourboteer: Aaron Knight / Andrew Jackson / Frank Goacher / Joey McConnell / Kody Kunz / Martijn Benschop / Steven McGregor

    Best Vapourbot: Back to Rock III / Clawdius Decimus Murderous / Gehenna / Intriguous / Mass Disctruction Ultimate / Mobile Failure 2.5 / PsycloniZer / Tails / Wedge Devolution

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Most Original Design
    1) Venus Fly Trap II
    2) Assegai
    3) Blizzard

    Best Design
    1) N
    2) Wedge Devolution
    3) The Disc

    Most Original Designer
    1) Alex Holt
    2) Joey McConnell
    3) Zarte Siempre

    Best Designer
    1) Joey McConnell
    2) Andrew Jackson
    3) Alex Holt

    Best Sportsman
    1) Martijn Benschop
    2) Steven McGregor
    3) Joey McConnell

    Best Clusterbot
    1) Going Crunch
    2) Door Stops
    3) Double Killa

    Best Interchangeable Vapourbot
    1) NSBFR-X
    2) Slammer VI
    3) Whirlitzer X 6.0

    Best Rammer
    1) Flick of the Wrist
    2) ForcePower 5.0
    3) System Shock 5.1

    Best Walker
    1) ArchAngel of the Abyss
    2) Hex Appeal
    3) Walk Away

    Best Shuffler
    1) Whirligig 4.5
    2) M.O.R.D. 2
    3) Metallic Doom

    Best Tracked
    1) Sheer Heart Attack
    2) Darkestar
    3) Magnitude

    Best Front-Hinged Flipper
    1) Gabriel V
    2) Gehenna
    3) Tails

    Best Rear-Hinged Flipper
    1) Wedge Devolution
    2) Achilles
    3) The Servant's Assistant

    Best Axe
    1) Mobile Failure 2.5
    2) Killotine: EVO
    3) Black Panther

    Best Horizontal Spinner
    1) Eye of Ran II
    2) Parasite
    3) Automatic Schmuck

    Best Vertical Spinner
    1) The Disc
    2) Delirium Tremors
    3) Exotherm

    Best Full Body Spinner
    1) Mass Disctruction Ultimate
    2) Tengu VII
    3) S.O.T.A.R.

    Best Horizontal Crusher
    1) Under Pressure
    2) Flank Attack: DT
    3) GigaByte

    Best Vertical Crusher
    1) N
    2) Clawdius Decimus Murderous
    3) Holepunch 2.0

    Best Uncategorised Weapon
    1) Venus Fly Trap II
    2) Assegai
    3) The Crashing Bore II

    Best Writer
    1) Steven McGregor
    2) Lewis Matthews
    3) Martijn Benschop

    Best Minor Tournament
    1) PTT - Renegeration
    2) VFT: The Comeback
    3) Mechanical Maelstrom: Annihilation

    Best Major Tournament
    1) Mechanical Maelstrom Series 3.0
    2) The Pussycat Tribute Tournament 3
    3) Mechanical Noise Series 1

    Best Team
    1) Team Picus
    2) Team DoomForAll
    3) Team Destructive Technologies

    Best Vapourboteer
    1) Frank Goacher
    2) Andrew Jackson
    3) Joey McConnell

    Best Vapourbot
    1) Mass Disctruction Ultimate
    2) Wedge Devolution
    3) Back to Rock III

    Good luck everyone.
    Last edited by kodster; 29th January 2014 at 20:56. Reason: Whoops, didn't realize you didn't have to choose from the list. :P

  4. #4

  5. #5
    This list proves without a doubt how little I remember of the past ten years - including bits I wrote :P

    Most Original Design:
    1. Parrasyte
    2. The Disc

    Best Design:
    1. MDU
    2. Passasyte

    Most Original Designer:
    1. Frank Goacher

    Best Sportsman:
    1. Steven McGregor
    2. Martijn Benschop
    3. Joey McConnell

    Best Rear-Hinged Flipper:
    1. Wedge Devolution

    Best Axe:
    1. Killotine: EVO

    Best Horizontal Spinner:
    1. Parasite

    Best Vertical Spinner:
    1. The Disc

    Best Full Body Spinner:
    1. Mass Disctruction Ultimate

    Best Writer:
    1. Steven McGregor
    2. Kody Kunz

    Best Minor Tournament:
    1. The Vapourbot Grand Prix

    Best Major Tournament:
    1. The Pussycat Tribute Tournament 3
    2. The Pussycat Tribute Tournament 4
    3. The Crash & Burn Tournament 3

    Best Team:
    1. Team Bored
    2. Team Destructive Technologies
    3. Team Braveheart

    Best Vapourboteer:
    1. Frank Goacher
    2. Aaron Knight
    2. Andrew Jackson

    Best Vapourbot:
    1. Mass Disctruction Ultimate
    2. Wedge Devolution
    3. The Disc

  6. #6
    Took me a while to decide for a winner on each category, but I think I have cherry picked the best of the best.

    Most Original Design:
    Sheer Heart Attack 2

    Best Design:
    Back to Rock III

    Most Original Designer:
    Martijn Benschop

    Best Designer:
    Martijn Benschop

    Best Sportsman:
    Martijn Benschop

    Best Clusterbot:
    With or Without you

    Best Interchangeable Vapourbot:
    Back to Rock III

    Best Rammer:
    Flick of the Wrist 2

    Best Walker:
    Martijn Benschop

    Best Shuffler:
    Another Night at the Bar with a limp

    Best Tracked:
    Sheer Heart Attack 2

    Best Front-Hinged Flipper:
    Back to Rock III observed from behind

    Best Rear-Hinged Flipper:
    Liar 2

    Best Axe:
    Axe to Fall 2

    Best Horizontal Spinner:
    Another Night at the Bar

    Best Vertical Spinner:
    Sheer Heart Attack 2

    Best Full Body Spinner:
    Without you (of With and Without you)

    Best Horizontal Crusher:
    Under Pressure

    Best Vertical Crusher:
    Under Pressure stacked against the wall

    Best Uncategorised Weapon:
    Martijn Benschop

    Best Writer:
    Martijn Benschop

    Best Minor Tournament:
    Use the Arena to your Advantage 1 - Bloody Low Walls

    Best Major Tournament:
    Mechanical Noise - Series 1

    Best Team:
    Team Varying Every Day

    Best Vapourboteer:
    Martijn Benschop

    Best Vapourbot:
    Back to Rock III

  7. #7

  8. #8
    is what even allowed?

  9. #9

  10. #10
    Oh did I do that? I was just trying to go for what I thought was the best pick in each category.

Register To Comment

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •