• Fighting Robots Association 2014 Featherweight Championship

      Fighting Robots Association UK Featherweight Championship 2014
      Hosted by RoboChallenge
      10th to 13th April 2014
      Competitors

      Robot Driver
      720 David Moulds
      4 4 Toon Clive Brown
      Beauty 2 John Findlay
      Beauty 8 Will Thomas
      Binky Ian Botwright
      Bonx Tim
      Carcinus Michael McHarg
      Conker 3 Alex Botwright
      Cyberon Andy Russell
      DB10 Ed Wallace
      Defector Gareth Anstee
      Devils Coach Horse PJ Belcher
      Diablo Luke Steels
      Drumroll 2 Jamie McHarg
      Endeavor Sam Ottley
      Explosion Michael Oates
      Flow Jarvis Callister
      Galactus Gul
      Gianto James Cooper
      Hardwired Matt Smith
      Hatchet Sam Price
      Ironside Shane Lale
      Joule Grant Cooper
      Kaizer Ceri Jenkins
      Killer Bee Dan Crant
      LH3 Alan Young
      Loki Chris Salway
      LS4 Mark Lumb
      Massacre Harry Hills
      Mr Mangle Nick Martin
      Night Fury Sarah Dawson
      No Toy Adam Lewis
      NST Sam Smith
      Rabid Paul Streeter
      Rango Ellis Ware
      Ricochet Matt Pearman
      Satanix David Weston
      Scruffy Peter Largen
      Tiny Toon Alex Brown
      TS3 Callum Jones
      Utopia Wendy Brown
      Wedgie Tom Mahoney

      Competition Format

      Qualifiers

      The competition is a double elimination knockout tournament. In the qualifying rounds robots compete in a three way melee with 4 points for a knockout, 3 points for a win, 2 points for second place and 1 point for entering the arena and moving. Robots that failed to make it to the arena or could not move scored no points. The top 10 robots based on score go through to the knockout stage of the competition.

      Knockout

      Robots compete one-on-one through each round with a losers melee through each stage.

      Results

      Qualifiers

      Robot Score Robot Score Robot Score
      Explosion 2 Endeavor 1 Gianto 3
      Satanix 4 Killer Bee Diablo 2
      Carcinus 2 DB10 4 Utopia 1
      Defector 2 LS4 1 Tiny Toon 4
      Hatchet 1 Mr Mangle 2 Loki 4
      TS3 4 Joule 2 Rabid 1
      Binky 1 Ironside 2 Hardwired 4
      4 4 Toon 1 Devils Coach Horse 2 Beauty 8 4
      Scruffy 1 Rango 2 LH3 4
      Ricochet 4 NST 1 Drumroll 2 2
      Conker 3 2 Flow 4 Kaizer 1
      Night Fury 2 720 4 Galactus 1
      Massacre 3 Defector 2
      Beauty 8 4 Kaizer 1 LS4 2
      Joule 1 Endeavor 4 Devils Coach Horse 2
      Night Fury 4 Diablo 1 Loki 2
      Scruffy 2 Ironside 1 DB10 4
      Killer Bee 2 Explosion 4 TS3 1
      Galactus 2 Mr Mangle 1 Tiny Toon 4
      Binky 2 4 4 Toon 4 Hatchet 1
      Gianto 1 720 4 Flow 2
      Massacre 1 Drumroll 2 4 Conker 3 2
      Hardwired 1 Carcinus 2 NST 4
      Satanix 2 Rango 4 Utopia 1
      Rabid 1 Ricochet 2 LH3 4
      Explosion 4 No Toy 1 Diablo 2
      Beauty 8 4 Killer Bee 1 Mr Mangle 2
      Bonx 1 Ricochet 2 LH3 4
      Joule 1 Gianto 4 Hardwired 2
      Beauty 2 2 Wedgie 4 TS3 1
      Scruffy 4 720 2 Tiny Toon 1
      Cyberon 2 NST 1 Flow 4
      Rabid 4 Kaizer 2
      Galactus 4 Conker 3 1 Night Fury 2
      Drumroll 2 4 Bonx 1 Hatchet 2
      Rango 1 No Toy 2 Wedgie 4
      Loki 4 Utopia LS4 2
      Endeavor 3 Defector 2 Massacre 1
      4 4 Toon 1 DB10 4 Cyberon 2
      Satanix 4 Ironside 2 Beauty 2 1
      Carcinus 3 Binky 1 Devils Coach Horse 2
      Diablo 1 Cyberon 2 Beauty 2 4
      Drumroll 2 2 Killer Bee 1 Satanix 4
      Beauty 8 4 Gianto 2 Hardwired 1
      Bonx 1 Ironside 3 Ricochet 2
      Carcinus 2 TS3 4 Mr Mangle 1
      Wedgie 2 Night Fury 1 Galactus 4
      Devils Coach Horse 2 No Toy 4 4 4 Toon 1
      Kaizer 2 Endeavor 1 NST 4
      Rabid 2 Tiny Toon 1 LH3 4
      DB10 4 No Toy 2 Massacre 1
      Loki 2 Hatchet 1 Binky 4
      Scruffy 1 Beauty 2 4 LS4 2
      Defector 4 Wedgie 2 Utopia
      Rango 4 Joule 1 Cyberon 2
      Flow 1 Explosion 2 Bonx 4
      Conker 3 2 720 4

      Knockout


      Finals Playoff
      Defector
      TS3
      Ricochet
      Tiny Toon <- Eliminated
      Gianto
      NST



      Thirty Second Finals Losers Melee
      TS3 Win
      Flow
      NST Win Flow
      DB10 DB10
      720 Win
      Wedgie Win
      720
      Ricochet
      Rango Win
      Loki Ricochet
      Beauty 8 Win Loki
      Galactus Win
      Galactus
      Defector Win
      Explosion
      LH3 Win
      Gianto Explosion
      Beauty 2 Win Gianto
      Drumroll 2 Win
      Satanix Win
      Drumroll 2


      Sixteenth Finals Losers Melee
      Beauty 2 Win
      NST
      LH3
      720 Win
      NST Eliminated
      LH3
      TS3
      Beauty 8 Win
      TS3
      Defector Win
      Satanix
      Satanix
      Rango
      Wedgie Eliminated
      Drumroll 2 Win
      Rango
      Galactus Win
      Wedgie


      Eighth Finals Losers Melee
      Drumroll 2
      LH3 Win
      Rango Win Drumroll 2 Win
      TS3 TS3
      Galactus
      Beauty 2 Win Satanix
      Galactus 720
      Beauty 8 Win
      Satanix
      720
      Defector Win


      Quarter Finals Losers Melee
      Rango Win LH3
      Drumroll 2 Defector Win
      Drumroll 2
      Beauty 8 Win
      Defector
      LH3
      Beauty 2 Win


      Semi Finals
      Rango
      Beauty 2 Win
      Beauty 8 Win
      Defector


      3rd Place Playoff Finals
      Rango Win Beauty 2 Win
      Defector Beauty 8
    • Forum Posts

      Ocracoke

      Team Kaizen Build Diary

      It wasn't the fact that I didn't win, it was more a case of the robots underperforming. I have no problem (usually :P) with losing if the fight is good.

      Ocracoke Today, 18:00 Go to last post
      team death

      Team Kaizen Build Diary

      Ouch ! 6 out of 6 losses Lucy after all that preparation I dot blame you for been upset, of course

      winning is not everything, well

      team death Today, 17:02 Go to last post
      Ocracoke

      Team Kaizen Build Diary

      Jibril and Azriel - Robots Live! Crawley 2021
      It was great seeing everyone again after so long. Turned up at the event a little later than I wanted

      Ocracoke Today, 14:41 Go to last post
      team death

      Post battle analysis and repair

      Thanks Nat I will see which method is best tomorrow and hope to get every Bot done.

      team death 16th October 2021, 20:50 Go to last post
      Roboteernat

      Post battle analysis and repair

      If you can still unscrew the gearbox frim the motor half, you can remove the gears and thread the holes from the inside of the gearbox to then put the

      Roboteernat 16th October 2021, 20:35 Go to last post
      team death

      Post battle analysis and repair

      After my latest Robodojo excursive I have decided to address my Achilles heal on all my Robots-

      namely the slipping clutches, yes I never

      team death 16th October 2021, 20:26 Go to last post
      mrsam

      Ogrekill BW vert

      Hi all,

      Decided I have too many robots so I need to sell a couple off, first to go is my Beetleweight vert Ogrekill.

      Specs are

      mrsam 16th October 2021, 10:57 Go to last post
      Ocracoke

      Team Kaizen Build Diary

      Haha, thanks Sam. I hope to have something up after Robots Live in Crawley, still waiting on the BotFest video as well.

      Both Jibril and Azriel

      Ocracoke 15th October 2021, 11:49 Go to last post