• Fighting Robots Association Featherweight Championship 2012

    Fighting Robots Association Featherweight Championship 2012

    Competitors

    LF3
    540
    4 4 Toon
    Aftershock
    Beauty 2
    Beauty 3
    Beauty 4
    Bitza MK2
    Bruiser 1
    Bruiser 2
    Carnicus
    Centrifuge
    Chuck
    Cobalt
    Conker
    Cyberon
    Dizzy Tilly
    Drumroll
    Explosion
    Flow
    Galactus
    Inertia XL
    Invictus
    Ironside 2
    Johnny 2x4
    Kaizer
    Lambda Delta
    Laser 2
    Little Hitter
    LS4
    Metal Beak
    Mini Mighty Mouse
    Murphies Law
    NST
    Omen
    Push n Shove
    Reavenger
    Ripoff
    Satanix
    Tiny Toon
    Tormentia
    TS2
    Venom
    Wedgie

    Competition Format

    Qualifiers

    The competition was a double elimination knockout tournament. In the qualifying rounds robots compete in a three way melee with 4 points for a knockout, 3 points for a win, 2 points for second place and 1 point for entering the arena and moving. Robots that failed to make it to the arena or could not move scored no points. The top 10 robots based on score go through to the knockout stage of the competition.

    Knockout

    Robots compete one-on-one through each round with a losers melee through each stage.

    Results

    Qualifiers

    Robot Score Robot Score Robot Score
    LF3 2 Explosion 4 Laser 2 1
    Lambda Delta 1 Beauty 2 4 Dizzy Tilly 2
    Conker 1 Inertia XL 4 4 4 Toon 2
    NST 4 Cyberon 2 540 1
    Satanix 2 Beauty 3 4 Carnicus 1
    Tiny Toon 4 Tormentia 2
    Venom 4 Metal Beak 2
    Satanix 4 Cyberon 1 Conker 2
    LF3 2 Metal Beak 1 Beauty 3 4
    Laser 2 2 Dizzy Tilly 4 Lambda Delta 1
    Inertia XL 1 Tormentia 2 NST 4
    Tiny Toon 1 Explosion 4 Venom 2
    Beauty 2 1 4 4 Toon 4 540 2
    Carnicus 4 Chuck
    Dizzy Tilly 2 Metal Beak 1 Tiny Toon 4
    Beauty 3 4 Tormentia 2 540
    Satanix 1 NST 4 Conker 2
    Lambda Delta 2 Venom 4
    Beauty 2 2 Laser 2 1 LF3 4
    Explosion 2 Cyberon 1 Inertia XL 3
    4 4 Toon 3 Carnicus 2
    Flow 4 Murphies Law 1 Galactus 2
    Wedgie 2 Push n Shove 1 Drumroll 3
    Ripoff 2 Little Hitter 3 Omen 1
    Aftershock 1 Cobalt 3 Bitza MK2 2
    Ironside 2 4 Bruiser 2 1 LS4 2
    Beauty 4 3 Bruiser 1 2 Invictus 1
    Johnny 2x4 1 Reavenger 2 Mini Mighty Mouse 4
    Centrifuge 2 TS2 3 Kaizer 1
    Mini Mighty Mouse 2 Drumroll 4 Bruiser 2 1
    Omen Beauty 4 4 Cobalt 2
    Ripoff 4 Johnny 2x4 1 LS4 2
    Wedgie 1 Kaizer 1 Bruiser 1 4
    Reavenger 1 Push n Shove 2 TS2 4
    Galactus 2 Little Hitter 3 Bitza MK2 1
    Ironside 2 Aftershock 2 Flow 3
    Invictus 2 Centrifuge Murphies Law 4
    Omen 1 Cobalt 4 Reavenger 2
    Mini Mighty Mouse 4 Push n Shove 2 Aftershock 1
    Drumroll 4 Galactus 2 Centrifuge
    Wedgie 4 Johnny 2x4 1 TS2 2
    Bitza MK2 4 Invictus 1 Kaizer 2
    Bruiser 1 2 LS4 4 Murphies Law 1
    Bruiser 2 1 Beauty 4 2 Ripoff 4
    Ironside 2 2 Flow 1 Little Hitter 4

    Scores

    Robot Score
    NST 12
    Beauty 3 12
    Drumroll 11
    Venom 10
    Explosion 10
    Ripoff 10
    Mini Mighty Mouse 10
    Little Hitter 10
    Tiny Toon 9
    4 4 Toon 9
    Beauty 4 9
    TS2 9
    Cobalt 9
    LF3 8
    Inertia XL 8
    Dizzy Tilly 8
    Flow 8
    LS4 8
    Bruiser 1 8
    Satanix 7
    Beauty 2 7
    Wedgie 7
    Bitza MK2 7
    Carnicus 7
    Tormentia 6
    Ironside 2 6
    Galactus 6
    Murphies Law 6
    Conker 5
    Reavenger 5
    Push n Shove 5
    Lambda Delta 4
    Laser 2 4
    Metal Beak 4
    Cyberon 4
    Aftershock 4
    Invictus 4
    Kaizer 4
    Johnny 2x4 3
    540 3
    Bruiser 2 3
    Centrifuge 2
    Omen 2
    Chuck

    Knockout

    Playoff

    4 4 Toon Vs Tiny Toon Vs Cobalt Vs Beauty 5 Vs TS2Winners: 4 4 Toon and Cobalt

    Eighth Final

    Mini Mighty Mouse Vs 4 4 ToonWinner: Mini Mighty MouseBeauty 3 Vs LH2Winner: LH2Explosion Vs VenomWinner: ExplosionCobalt Vs DrumrollWinner: CobaltNST Vs RipoffWinner: NST

    Eighth Finals Losers Melee

    4 4 Toon Vs Beauty 3 Vs Venom Vs Drumroll Vs RipoffWinner: Ripoff

    Quarter Finals

    Mini Mighty Mouse Vs ExplosionWinner: ExplosionLH2 Vs NSTWinner: NSTCobalt Vs RipoffWinner: Cobalt

    Quarter Finals Losers Melee

    Mini Mighty Mouse Vs LH2 Vs Ripoff
    Winner: Mini Mighty Mouse

    Semi Finals

    Cobalt Vs NST
    Winner: NST

    Explosion Vs LH2
    Winner: Explosion

    Third Place Playoff

    Cobalt Vs LH2
    Winner: LH2

    Grand Final

    Explosion Vs NST
    Champion: NST