• Fighting Robots Association Heavyweight Championships 2009

    The 2009 Heavyweight Championships hosted by Roaming Robots.

    Competitors
    And His Army
    Apocalypse
    Barbaric Response
    Beast
    Behemoth
    Big Nipper
    Cabrakan
    Dantomkia
    Envy
    Hammertime
    Hellbent 2
    Hortron
    Hydra
    Iron-Awe 5
    Iron-Awe 6
    Kan-Opener
    Leveller 2 Mk4
    Maelstrom
    Meggamouse
    Merlin
    Orrion
    Pressure
    Puck
    Ripper Evo
    S.M.I.D.S.Y.
    Scorpion
    St Hammer
    Storm Force
    Terrorhurtz
    Thor
    Tiberius
    Tilly 2 Evo
    Weird Alice 2
    Weird mAlice
    White Knight

    Competition format
    There were seven qualifier shows that happened throughout the year and the 35 robots that took part fought in those show to try and earn points for a place in the finals at the end of the year. The top 13 point scorers went through to the finals and fought in a knockout competition to determine the 2009 UK Champion.

    Below are the results, winners names are in bold

    Round 1 - Barnsley 14th/15th February
    Pressure Vs White Knight
    Tilly 2 Evo Vs Hammertime
    Meggamouse Vs Storm Force
    Maelstrom Vs Tiberius
    Big Nipper Vs And His Army
    Apocalypse Vs Cabrakan
    Beast Vs St Hammer
    Dantomkia Vs Thor
    Puck Vs Ripper Evo
    Envy Vs Kan-Opener

    Round 2 - Cardiff April 11th
    Iron-Awe 6 Vs Tiberius
    Kan-Opener Vs Big Nipper
    St Hammer Vs Barbaric Response
    Tilly 2 Evo Vs Hellbent 2
    Terrorhurtz Vs Meggamouse
    Hortron Vs Leveller 2 Mk4
    Cabrakan Vs Iron-Awe 5
    And His Army Vs Beast

    Round 3 - Brentwood 2nd/3rd May
    Dantomkia Vs Hydra Vs St Hammer
    Hellbent 2 Vs Terrorhurtz Vs Thor
    Barbaric Response Vs Maelstrom Vs White Knight
    Meggamouse Vs Pressure
    And His Army Vs Envy Vs Tiberius
    Iron-Awe 5 Vs Iron-Awe 6 Vs Ripper Evo
    Tilly 2 Evo Vs Weird Alice 2

    Round 4 - Swindon 23rd/24th May
    Apocalypse Vs Meggamouse Vs St Hammer
    Cabrakan Vs Hortron Vs Ripper Evo
    Big Nipper Vs St Hammer Vs Terrorhurtz
    Beast Vs Tiberius Vs Tilly 2 Evo
    Dantomkia Vs Hellbent 2
    Big Nipper Vs Meggamouse Vs St Hammer
    Beast Vs Big Nipper Vs Apocalypse
    Dantomkia Vs St Hammer Vs Terrorhurtz
    And His Army Vs Meggamouse Vs Tiberius
    Hortron Vs Tilly 2 Evo

    Round 5 - Guildford 14th June
    Maelstrom Vs S.M.I.D.S.Y.
    Meggamouse Vs Ripper Evo Vs Tilly 2 Evo
    Dantomkia Vs Thor
    Envy Vs Iron-Awe 6 Vs Weird Alice 2
    And His Army Vs Barbaric Response Vs Cabrakan
    Iron-Awe 5 Vs Terrorhurtz

    Round 6 - Portsmouth 4th October
    And His Army Vs Beast Vs Puck
    Hortron Vs Pressure Vs St Hammer Vs Weird Alice 2
    Barbaric Response Vs Iron-Awe 6 Vs Maelstrom Vs Meggamouse
    Envy Vs Hydra Vs Merlin Vs Tilly 2 Evo
    Iron-Awe 5 Vs Ripper Evo Vs Thor Vs S.M.I.D.S.Y.

    Round 7 - Maidstone 22nd November
    And His Army Vs Scorpion Vs Iron-Awe 6
    Behemoth Vs Envy Vs Tilly 2 Evo
    Beast Vs Ripper Evo Vs Orrion
    S.M.I.D.S.Y. Vs St Hammer Vs Thor
    Hydra Vs Terrorhurtz
    Maelstrom Vs Meggamouse Vs Weird Alice 2

    Finals - Wigan 6th December
    Round 1
    Big Nipper Vs Ripper Evo Vs Iron-Awe 5 Vs Meggamouse
    Barbaric Response Vs Beast Vs Tiberius
    St Hammer Vs Tilly 2 Evo Vs Maelstrom
    And His Army Vs Terrorhurtz Vs Thor

    Semi-finals
    Big Nipper Vs Terrorhurtz
    Barbaric Response Vs Maelstrom

    Grand-final
    Terrorhurtz Vs Maelstrom

    2009 Heavyweight Championship Winner: Terrorhurtz
    Second Place: Maelstrom
    Third Place: Barbaric Response