• Fighting Robots Association Heavyweight Championships 2006

    The Heavyweight Championship Hosted by Roaming Robots at Wicksteed Park, Kettering from the 23rd to 27th August 2006

    Competitors
    Alien Destructor
    Behemoth
    Beast
    Big Nipper
    CCWO2
    Corkscrew
    CTRip
    Dantomkia
    DisConstructor
    Edge Hog
    Ewe 2
    Forgone Conclusion
    Hades
    Hammerhead 3
    Hannibal
    Hard
    IG-88
    Iron-Awe 3
    Ka-Pow!
    Kan-Opener
    Killer Carrot 2
    Knightmare
    Kronic
    Leveller 2
    Merlin
    Mighty Mouse
    PulverizeR
    Ripper
    Scorpion
    Sewer Snake
    Spike
    Steel Sandwich
    Storm 2
    Swarm
    Tanto
    Terrorhurtz
    Tiberius
    Tilly 101
    Tilly's Revenge
    Tough As Nails
    Toxic
    Toyotabot
    Turbulence
    Twister
    TX-108
    UFO
    Velocirippa
    Weird Alice 2

    Seeds
    There was 12 seeded robots in the competition, the top 11 were seeded in the place they finished in the 2005 Roaming Robots Winter Tour the previous year. While Scorpion was finally allowed to use its disc for the tournament was given a wild-card seeding.

    1. Kronic
    2. Terrorhurtz
    3. Behemoth
    4. Beast
    5. Tough As Nails
    6. Merlin
    7. Big Nipper
    8. Storm 2
    9. Tanto
    10. UFO
    11. Ripper
    12. Scorpion

    Competition Format
    The 48 robots were split into 12 heats where in each heat, they fought in a league system. The highest point scorers of each heat went through to the finals fighting it out in a knock-out competition to determine the 2006 UK Champion.

    Heat A
    Robots: Terrorhurtz, Hard, Knightmare & Velocirippa
    Terrorhurtz Vs Hard
    Knightmare Vs Velocirippa
    Terrorhurtz Vs Knightmare
    Velocirippa Vs Hard
    Terrorhurtz Vs Velocirippa
    Knightmare Vs Hard
    Heat Winner: Terrorhurtz

    Heat B
    Robots: Storm 2, Leveller 2, TX-108 & Toxic
    Storm 2 Vs TX-108
    Leveller 2 Vs Toxic
    TX-108 Vs Toxic
    Leveller 2 Vs Storm 2
    Storm 2 Vs Toxic
    TX-108 Vs Leveller 2
    Heat Winner: Storm 2

    Heat C
    Robots: Kronic, Iron-Awe 3, Turbulence & Spike
    Kronic Vs Iron-Awe 3
    Turbulence Vs Spike
    Kronic Vs Spike
    Turbulence Vs Iron-Awe 3
    Kronic Vs Turbulence
    Iron-Awe 3 Vs Spike
    Heat Winner: Turbulence

    Heat D
    Robots: Tough As Nails, Forgone Conclusion, Tiberius & Steel Sandwich
    NOTE: Forgone Conclusion pulled out
    Tiberius Vs Steel Sandwich
    Tough As Nails Vs Tiberius
    Steel Sandwich Vs Tough As Nails
    Heat Winner: Tough As Nails

    Heat E
    Robots: Merlin, DisConstructor, Hammerhead 3 & Hannibal
    Merlin Vs Hannibal
    Hammerhead 3 Vs DisConstructor
    Merlin Vs DisConstructor
    Hannibal Vs Hammerhead 3
    Merlin Vs Hammerhead 3
    Hannibal Vs DisConstructor
    Heat Winner: Merlin

    Heat F
    Robots:UFO, PulverizeR, Twister & Corkscrew
    NOTE: Corkscrew pulled out
    UFO Vs PulverizeR
    Twister Vs PulverizeR
    UFO Vs Twister
    Heat Winner: PulverizeR

    Heat G
    Robots:Tanto, CTRip, Mighty Mouse & Tilly 101
    NOTE: CTRip pulled out
    Tanto Vs Mighty Mouse
    Tanto Vs Tilly 101
    Mighty Mouse Vs Tilly 101

    Heat Final
    Tanto Vs Mighty Mouse Vs Tilly 101
    Heat Winner: Mighty Mouse

    Heat H
    Robots:Beast, Kan-Opener, Sewer Snake & Ka-Pow!
    Ka-Pow! Vs Sewer Snake
    Beast Vs Kan-Opener
    Kan-Opener Vs Sewer Snake
    Beast Vs Ka-Pow!
    Ka-Pow! Vs Kan-Opener
    Beast Vs Sewer Snake
    Heat Winner: Beast

    Heat I
    Robots: Behemoth, Swarm, Alien Destructor & Killer Carrot 2
    NOTE: Swarm pulled out due to flaws
    Alien Destructor Vs Killer Carrot 2
    Behemoth Vs Alien Destructor
    Behemoth Vs Killer Carrot 2
    [B]Heat Winner:[B/] Behemoth

    Heat J
    Robots: Ripper, CCWO2, Dantomkia & Tilly's Revenge
    Ripper Vs CCWO2
    Dantomkia Vs Tilly's Revenge
    Ripper Vs Tilly's Revenge
    Dantomkia Vs CCWO2
    CCWO2 Vs Tilly's Revenge
    Ripper Vs Dantomkia

    Heat Final
    Ripper Vs Dantomkia
    Heat Winner: Ripper

    Heat K
    Robots: Big Nipper, Edge Hog, Weird Alice 2 & Hades
    Big Nipper Vs Edge Hog
    Weird Alice 2 Vs Hades
    Big Nipper Vs Weird Alice 2
    Edge Hog Vs Hades
    Hades Vs Big Nipper
    Edge Hog Vs Weird Alice 2

    Heat Final
    Big Nipper Vs Hades
    Heat Winner: Big Nipper

    Heat L
    Robots:Scorpion, Ewe 2, IG-88 & Toyotabot
    NOTE: IG-88 & Toyotabot both withdrew
    Scorpion Vs Ewe 2
    Heat Winner: Scorpion

    Finals
    Round 1
    Terrorhurtz Vs Storm 2
    Turbulence Vs Tough As Nails
    Merlin Vs PulverizeR
    Big Nipper Vs Scorpion
    Mighty Mouse Vs Beast
    Behemoth Vs Ripper

    Quarter-Finals
    Storm 2 Vs Beast
    Turbulence Vs Ripper
    Big Nipper Vs PulverizeR

    Loser's Melee
    Beast Vs Ripper Vs PulverizeR

    Semi-Finals
    Storm 2 Vs PulverizeR
    Big Nipper Vs Turbulence

    3rd Place Playoff
    PulverizeR Vs Big Nipper

    Grand-Final
    Storm 2 Vs Turbulence

    2006 Heavyweight UK Championship Winner: Turbulence
    Second Place: Storm 2
    Third Place: Big Nipper