Register To Comment
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: XT60 vs XT90 Soldering Tips

  1. #1
    willcaddy's Avatar
    Roboteer

    Status
    Offline
    Name
    William Cadwallader
    Robots
    Caractacus (In Development xD)
    Location
    Worcestershire
    Posts
    45
    Hello everyone,

    I am just getting to the point where i am soldering all of my connectors and getting a test bench running but I have a few questions about soldering and connectors.

    I ordered both XT60 and XT90 connectors becuase I wanted to create a removable link from the XT90s and wire up the main parts with XT60s. I have hit a few problems though, I am using 10AWG wire for the main electronics and 12AWG for the motor wiring.

    I am really struggling to solder the larger wires to the XT60 connectors due to the wire not actually being able to fit properly in the connector cups. I am using an Antex 80w iron and got some flux core solder. I have watched every single video i can find on soldering these connectors and they make it look easy lol Would you guys have any tips (no pun intended lol)?

    The other thing is the XT90 connectors suit the wire size a lot better. Am I trying to use too smaller connectors? I have seen so many tutorials where they have no problems with the XT60s. Would you recommend persevering with the XT60s or maybe switch to the XT90s for all the connections to make life a little easier? I don't think they will effect weight of the robot to much but again I am open to any feedback .

    Any suggestions or feedback is very much appreciated because I cannot wait to get it running xD

    Thanks again!

    Will

  2. #2
    Maxamuslead's Avatar
    Roboteer

    Status
    Offline
    Name
    Mark Smith
    Robots
    "Blacksmith" (FW) in a bag in bits "Forge Master" (FW) battle worn "Forge Master II" (FW) in CAD
    Location
    Lincolnshire, Threekingham
    Posts
    410
    i take it your tinning both end, tbh just practice

  3. #3
    willcaddy's Avatar
    Roboteer

    Status
    Offline
    Name
    William Cadwallader
    Robots
    Caractacus (In Development xD)
    Location
    Worcestershire
    Posts
    45
    Quote Originally Posted by Maxamuslead View Post
    i take it your tinning both end, tbh just practice
    Thanks for the reply

    Yea I am both ends, just really fiddly! Do you think it matters if the wire isn't fully into the cup part of the connector? Because i am able to get them in the open part fine, just struggle to fit the wire all the way into the cup.

    Thanks again

  4. #4
    Member

    Status
    Offline
    Name
    Chris
    Robots
    Spur 4 (FW), Titus (HW) , Team Nuts
    Posts
    544
    if you have good solder flow you should be ok but 10AWG (2.5mm2) should fit into the cup
    Do a dry fit (no solder on either ends) to see what level of clearance you have

    you need to minimise the time the soldering iron is on the wire/connector as the plastic will melt

  5. #5
    What I did is cut off few wires(not cut off the whole wire) so the wires can fit in the connector cups
    If you can let the solder melt fast, it would be easier to do. I recommand using leaded solders, and leaded solders melt in relatively lower tempurature than lead free solders, but they are toxic so should be careful when using them. Or you can use a iron with higher power, and it can raise temputure quickly so solders melt quickly.

Register To Comment

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •