• Fighting Robots Association Featherweight Championship 2013

    Fighting Robots Association Featherweight Championship 2013
    Hosted by RoboChallenge
    5th to 7th April 2013


    Competitors

    720
    4 4 Toon
    Beauty 2
    Beauty 7
    Binky
    Bitza MK3
    Bitzawood Revo
    Boner
    Carcinus
    Cicatrix
    Cobalt
    Conker 2
    Cyberon
    Dizzy 101
    Drumroll 2
    Endeavor
    Eric Jr
    Explosion
    Galactus
    Grabberer
    Heatwave
    Inertia XL
    Ironside 2
    Kaizer
    LF3
    LH2
    LS4
    Massacre
    MMM
    Night Fury
    No Toy
    NST
    Predator
    Push n Shove
    Rabid
    Ricochet
    Ripoff
    Robob
    Satanix 1.666
    Scruffy
    Skyfall
    Tillys Revenge
    Tiny Toon
    Tormenta 2
    TS2
    Turisas
    Vortex
    Wedgie

    Competition Format

    Qualifiers

    The competition is a double elimination knockout tournament. In the qualifying rounds robots compete in a three way melee with 4 points for a knockout, 3 points for a win, 2 points for second place and 1 point for entering the arena and moving. Robots that failed to make it to the arena or could not move scored no points. The top 10 robots based on score go through to the knockout stage of the competition.

    Knockout

    Robots compete one-on-one through each round with a losers melee through each stage.

    Results

    Qualifiers

    Fight Day Session Robot Score Robot Score Robot Score
    Friday Q1 NST 4 Skyfall 1 Cyberon 2
    Friday Q1 Beauty 2 4 Satanix 1.666 2 Tillys Revenge 1
    Friday Q1 Ricochet 3 4 4 Toon 2 Usain Bot 1
    Friday Q1 Robob 2 Dizzy 101 1 LF3 4
    Friday Q1 Endeavor 1 720 4 Rabid 2
    Friday Q1 Inertia XL 1 Boner 2 Tiny Toon 4
    Friday Q1 Kaizer 2 Heatwave 3 Predator 1
    Friday Q1 Tormenta 2 4 Ripoff 2 Wedgie 1
    Friday Q2 Beauty 2 4 Endeavor 2 Tiny Toon 1
    Friday Q2 Satanix 1.666 2 Cyberon 0 Usain Bot 4
    Friday Q2 NST 4 Tillys Revenge 2 Ripoff 1
    Friday Q2 Dizzy 101 1 Boner 4 Kaizer 2
    Friday Q2 720 4 Tormenta 2 1 Robob 2
    Friday Q2 LF3 4 Heatwave 2 Ricochet 0
    Friday Q2 Wedgie 2 Inertia XL 4 Skyfall 1
    Friday Q2 Predator 2 4 4 Toon 1 Rabid 4
    Friday Q3 NST 1 Tormenta 2 4 Ricochet 2
    Friday Q3 Tillys Revenge 2 Inertia XL 4 Predator 0
    Friday Q3 Wedgie 4 Ripoff 0 Skyfall 0
    Friday Q3 Heatwave 1 720 4 4 4 Toon 2
    Friday Q3 Robob 0 Endeavor 4 LF3 2
    Friday Q3 Satanix 1.666 4 Boner 1 Beauty 2 2
    Friday Q3 Tiny Toon 4 Kaizer 1 Cyberon 0
    Friday Q3 Dizzy 101 1 Rabid 4 Usain Bot 2
    Saturday Q1 Iron Conkers 2 Massacre 4 Drumroll 2 1
    Saturday Q1 Night Fury 2 Scruffy 4 Cobalt 0
    Saturday Q1 Push n Shove 1 Binky 2 Explosion 4
    Saturday Q1 No Toy 4 Lift-Em-Up 1 Splinter 2
    Saturday Q1 Cicatrix 3 Bitzawood Revo 2 Turisas 1
    Saturday Q1 Mini Mighty Mouse 1 LH3 4 Carcinus 2
    Saturday Q1 Conker 2 1 LS4 4 Mo Bot 2
    Saturday Q1 Beauty 7 4 TS3 1 Galactus 2
    Saturday Q2 Splinter 2 Galactus 4 Mo Bot 1
    Saturday Q2 LH3 4 Bitzawood Revo 2 Iron Conkers 1
    Saturday Q2 TS3 1 Cicatrix 4 Binky 2
    Saturday Q2 Explosion 4 Push n Shove 2 Beauty 7 1
    Saturday Q2 Conker 2 4 Mini Mighty Mouse 0 Night Fury 2
    Saturday Q2 Scruffy 1 Turisas 2 Massacre 4
    Saturday Q2 No Toy 2 Drumroll 2 4 Cobalt 0
    Saturday Q2 Carcinus 2 Lift-Em-Up 1 LS4 4
    Saturday Q3 Cicatrix 1 Binky 4 Turisas 2
    Saturday Q3 Beauty 7 4 Iron Conkers 2 Massacre 1
    Saturday Q3 Scruffy 1 Mo Bot 2 TS3 4
    Saturday Q3 LS4 4 Bitzawood Revo 2 No Toy 1
    Saturday Q3 Explosion 4 Mini Mighty Mouse 0 Carcinus 1
    Saturday Q3 Cobalt 0 Lift-Em-Up 2 Push n Shove 4
    Saturday Q3 Splinter 1 Galactus 3 LH3 2
    Saturday Q3 Conker 2 1 Drumroll 2 4 Night Fury 2


    Knockout

    16th Finals Losers Melee
    Massacre
    Beauty 2 Win Massacre 11th
    720 Win
    720 Rabid 0
    Beauty 7 Win Tormenta 2 0
    Cicatrix 11th
    Tormenta 2 draw LF3 11th
    Inertia XL draw Binky 11th
    Drumroll 11th
    NST Win Satanix 1.666 11th
    Rabid Lose
    Tiny Toon Win
    Cicatrix
    LF3 Lose
    Explosion Win
    Binky
    LH3 Win
    Drumroll
    Galactus Win
    LS4 Win
    Satanix 1.666


    8th Finals Losers Melee
    Beauty 7 Win Galactus 7th
    Galactus Beauty 2 Win
    LS4 7th
    Explosion Win Tiny Toon 7th
    Beauty 2 LH3 7th
    Inertia XL Win
    LS4
    720 Win
    Tiny Toon
    LH3
    NST Win


    Quarter Finals Losers Melee
    Beauty 2 Win Explosion Win
    Explosion Inertia XL 5th
    Beauty 7 5th
    720 Win
    Inertia XL
    NST Win
    Beauty 7


    Semi Finals
    NST
    Explosion Win
    Beauty 2 Win
    720


    3rd Place Playoff
    NST 4th
    720 Win


    Finals
    Explosion Win
    Beauty 2 2nd