• Robots Live European Heavyweight Championships 2013

    The European Heavyweight Championships hosted by Robots Live! at Norwich 7th to 8th September 2013

    Competitors (Countries)
    Air (UK)
    Alien Destructor (Netherlands)
    Beast (UK)
    Behemoth (UK)
    Big Nipper (UK)
    Bulldog Breed (UK)
    Bullfrog (Netherlands)
    Cherub (UK)
    Dantomkia (UK)
    DTK (UK)
    Dystopia (UK)
    Eruption (UK)
    Faux (Netherlands)
    Gravity 5.3 (Netherlands)
    Iron-Awe 5 (UK)
    Iron-Awe 7 (UK)
    Kronic (UK)
    Luzifer (Germany)
    Maelstrom (UK)
    Manta (UK)
    Meggamouse (UK)
    Ripper (UK)
    Saint (UK)
    Storm 2 (UK)
    Tanto (UK)
    Terrorhurtz (UK)
    Tiberius (UK)
    TillyEwe 3 (UK)
    Titan (UK)
    Tomahawk (Belgium)
    Toon Raider (UK)
    Tough As Nails (Netherlands)
    Toxic 2 (UK)
    TR2 (UK)
    Turbulence (UK)
    Weird mAlice (UK)

    Seeds
    There was 12 seeded robots for the competition all were seeded due to performance ratings from previous events.

    1. Big Nipper (UK)
    2. Iron-Awe 5 (UK)
    3. Eruption (UK)
    4. Terrorhurtz (UK)
    5. Ripper (UK)
    6. Turbulence (UK)
    7. Kronic UK)
    8. Storm 2 (UK)
    9. Behemoth (UK)
    10. Tough As Nails (NL)
    11. Maelstrom (UK)
    12. Toxic 2 (UK)

    Competition format
    The 36 robots that signed up were split into 12 heats of 3 robots. The winners of each heat went through to the finals where the 12 heat winners fought in a knockout competition to determine the 2013 European Champion.

    Winners names are in bold

    Heat A
    Big Nipper (UK) Vs Alien Destructor (NL)
    NOTE: Faux was meant to be in the fight but withdrew

    Heat B
    Iron-Awe 5 (UK) Vs Tomahawk (Belgium) Vs Bulldog Breed (UK)

    Heat C
    Eruption (UK) Vs Gravity (NL) Vs TillyEwe 3 (UK)

    Heat D
    Terrorhurtz (UK) Vs Dantomkia (UK) Vs Toon Raider (UK)

    Heat E
    Ripper (UK) Vs Bullfrog (NL) Vs Manta (UK)

    Heat F
    Turbulence (UK) Vs Titan (UK) Vs Luzifer (Germany)

    Heat G
    Kronic (UK) Vs Weird mAlice (UK) Vs Beast (UK)

    Heat H
    Storm 2 (UK) Vs Cherub (UK) Vs Air (UK)

    Heat I
    Behemoth (UK) Vs Meggamouse (UK) Vs Iron-Awe 7 (UK)

    Heat J
    Tough As Nails (NL) Vs DTK (UK) Vs TR2 (UK)

    Heat K
    Maelstrom (UK) Vs Dystopia (UK) Vs Tanto (UK)

    Heat L
    Toxic 2 (UK) Vs Saint (UK) Vs Tiberius (UK)

    Finals
    Round 1
    Big Nipper (UK) Vs Iron-Awe 5 (UK)
    Eruption (UK) Vs Terrorhurtz (UK)
    Manta (UK) Vs Titan (UK)
    Kronic (UK) Vs Storm 2 (UK)
    Meggamouse (UK) Vs TR2 (UK)
    Maelstrom (UK) Vs Toxic 2 (UK)

    Quarter-Finals
    Eruption (UK) Vs Iron-Awe 5 (UK)
    Kronic (UK) Vs Manta (UK)
    Meggamouse (UK) Vs Toxic 2 (UK)

    Loser's Melee
    Iron-Awe 5 (UK) Vs Kronic (UK) Vs Meggamouse (UK)

    Semi-Finals
    Toxic 2 (UK) Vs Meggamouse (UK)
    Eruption (UK) Vs Manta (UK)

    Final
    Toxic 2 (UK) Vs Manta (UK)

    2013 European Heavyweight Championship Winner: Toxic 2 (UK)
    Second Place: Manta (UK)